ویزا

A Transit Visa is not required if you have a direct flight or remain in the transit zone of the airport in order to catch an onward or connecting flight within 24 hours of arrival.

A transit visa with a right to make a stop on the Russian territory can be granted on condition that all travel documents and a covering letter explaining the necessary reasons to make a stop in Russia are submitted. You should also specify the route of your journey in the covering letter. Please note that a transit visa would be issued based on the fastest journey to the destination.

Transit visas are issued for a period necessary to cross the Russian border with a right to make a stop on the Russian territory. Transit visas are normally valid for maximum of 3 days if travelling by air and 10 days if travelling by train.

Document to be submitted to the Consulate