Tourist visa

A Tourist Visa is required in case you enter Russian Federation for tourism purposes.

Please note that an approved travel agent does not issue visas on its own. Visas to the Russian Federation are issued by responsible Consulates or the Consular Division of the Russian Embassy.

A prerequisite for receiving a visa is a tourist invitation issued by an approved travel agent in Russia.

„Continenttour“ has been authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation as a travel agent that may provide visa support to foreign citizens. „Continenttour“ is therefore empowered to issue tourist invitations.

What is a tourist invitation?

 

According to the Russian law, to be able to apply for a tourist visa, a tourist invitation is required. It consists of two parts: “a tourist confirmation” and “a tourist voucher” that gives information about the planned accommodation. A tourist visa is issued according to the dates specified in the voucher and confirmation. A tourist invitation is necessary to be able to apply for a tourist visa.

 

There are following types of tourist visas:

*for single entry (valid for up to 30 days);

*for double entry (valid for up to 30 days altogether).

Documents we ask for:

a scan of your passport (the pages with your photograph and the expiry date of the passport). Please do not send us scanned copies of your passport, as they are usually hardly readable!

Passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months after visa's expiration date.

Visa support is given only on condition that 100% prepayment is made and the tourist will be staying at a hotel!

To make a request visa support >>

 
 
 
 

Document to be submitted to the Consulate