Working visa

 

 

 

A work visa is required in case you wish to enter the Russian Federation for employment. A work visa allows to stay in the country’s territory for more than a year. It is possible to extend a work visa without having to leave the country.

There are following types of work visa:

* for single entry (valid for up to 90 days);

* for double entry (valid for up to 90 days altogether);

* for multiple entry (valid up to 5 years).

 

Documents we ask for:

 

 

· a scan of your passport (the pages with your photograph and the expiry date of the passport). Passport should be valid at least 1,5 years after visa's expiration date. Please do not send us scanned copies of your passport, as they are usually hardly readable!

 

· a scan of the last Russian visa obtained;

· a notarially certified passport copy translated into Russian (an apostille issued by a notary accredited in Russia);

· 3 passport size colour photographs on matt paper.

See attachment for more information on documents.

After entering Russia, you will have to obtain a work permit. It is issued by the Federal Migration Service (FMS) where you will have to report yourself soon after your arrival.

According to the Federal Law on Migration Registration of Foreign Citizens and Stateless Persons in the Russian Federation № 109 from 18.02.2006, you are to submit documents for registration in the official database of the Federal Migration Service (UFMS) within 7 working days of your arrival. The processing of documents may take up to 10 working days.

More on registration process.

 

Visa package includes: plastic work permit, invitation for 3 years, migration registration for 1 year.

See attachment for more information.